设为首页收藏本站学习中心

无忧雅思

  • 公众微信: ielts51
  • 业务合作: 4006805851

新浪微博登陆

只需一步, 快速开始

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

123下一页
返回列表 发新帖

签证人生(有耐心才有结果)

[复制链接]

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-8-31 05:39 |显示全部楼层 | 阅读模式
雅思精准核心预测
昨天终于拿到了心中向往已久的大英帝国的签证,心情无比的激动。情绪稳定之后,我觉得还是应该写点什么给那些将要签证或是重新签证的学弟学妹们点个人的人生感悟。 本人2001年7月,毕业于一所普通高等院校,学习了四年的法律,那到学位。家中对我的人生计划可谓关心至极,毕业前夕告之打算送我去英国读研,专业comercial law。因为我家住在一个小城市里,母亲对中介的了解不是很多,凭借着对党和国家的信任找到当地一家政府开办的所谓国际交流中心的中介。他们帮助我申请了一所语言学校,关于我研究生的那部分,连一个有条件的录取通知书也没有。在什么准备(签证辅导只类)的情况下,2001年的8月14号去签证了。 因为根本不知道签证的规则(建议大家自己阅读英国大使馆公布的申请细则),本来以为用中文可以减少麻烦,没想到坏就坏在中国翻译的手里了。因为我父亲单位的办公室对调, 总经理和懂事长的办公室电话号码有问题了,结果人家就硬说我父亲的公司是一个有问题的公司。无论我如何解释,翻译就是不给我翻,态度非常变态。于是签证官反反复复的让我解释着这个原因,最后说,no, I am not satisfied with your money ............... 拒了! 2002年我找到了中国留学服务中心,打算签新西兰,因为此时我已经彻底放弃了去英国的念头了。中介的告诉我一般拒签以后签出的几率几乎是零,因为你必须有充足的补充材料来推翻上一个签证官的观点,这是几乎不可能的。尤其是在拒签的头一年里。所以我还是决定去新西兰算了。到了新西兰以后,我发现其实英语的学习并不是象在国内的许多同学想象的有多简单,好象一个月,两个月就可以考到6分,6。5分。真的所有出来的人我想大家大家对于一个高标准的分数都是有深刻的人生体会的。并不是说预科就是什么捷径,因为所有的预科都是跟下次IELTS或是内部考试紧密结合的。没有捷径是我在新西兰求学10个月里最深刻的体会。好多考不到6的想上大学,于是想通过其他的方式,比如读专科转的,没有人成功过。这样的许可是给那些真的因为发挥失常的人准备的补救方法,对于平常人来说根本没有希望能从这条路上走通。 因为我在国内没有准备过IELTS,托福到是有过。经过6个月的学习,我的IELTS考了6。5 当我决定就在新西兰读书的时候,我却被告之必须7才可以读法律,或者读一个postgraduate diploma 才能读master,而那个东西必须在2月才能读。就是说我半年没有书读,要么回国,要么继续靠语言。绝望中我又想到了英国,我心中的梦。 2003年6月14日,我同时向英国的5所大学发出的申请,我知道时间几乎来不及了。在所有的回信里,我告诉他们因为时间来不及了,所有材料使用email可以吗?结果英国的大学的确是有人情,全部接受我的email申请,我的材料都是通过扫描发过去的。一个星期以后三所大学的unconditional offers 到了,当然也是email。这是我开始等待原件的寄到,同时开始着手准备自己的签证材料。因为在新西兰或是国外,签证的手续几乎变了个样。它要求申请人提供足够的银行资金证明,但不说多少,只要够学费和生活费就可。我因为拒签过,所以查看的非常仔细,并且马上给驻中国的使馆和新西兰的使馆写信,询问详情。TMD中国的英国使馆不是东西,根本就不说。书信详情如下: Dear officer : My name is **** who has studied in New Zealand for 10 months. After deep consideration, I decided to go to UK for my further studies which are LLM course ***** university. I do get the offer from the University of Hertfordshire. In order to save the limited time, the professor Penny Carey, the Principal Lecturer in the law school, firmly suggested me to apply the visa in New Zealand .Cause if I go back China, it will cost much time to deal with it because of the SARS. My offer told me that it is available for me in this year September. I did read the visas information in the web-site .But I still have some questions for the application. So what I need is that what should I prepare for the application? And Can I make appointment with the entry officer? How much fund do I need to show you? Can I show you Chinese bank deposit certificate in English? Because I have only 17000 NZDs in the National Bank and 2000 USDs traveling cheque here, If you need I to show you the sufficient fund for the study and accommodation , I have to tell my family to transfer money or give you Chinese bank deposit certificate at the moment . Which would you like me to show you when I apply the visa? My passport number is ***** .ID *******.Nationality :Chinese . Respectfully yours, ***** 7/10/2003 Palmerton North New Zealand Dear *** You may apply here if you wish. You will need to supply all of the information that is listed on our information sheet. We will need to see proof of all funds that will be available to you for your proposed study in the UK. This means three months of full bank statements for your funds here in New Zealand, evidenc of your travellers cheques, and also evidence of your parents ability to support you over the full period of your study in the UK. Regards, SM Immigration Section Dear Ms/Mr.: I am a Chinese student studying in New Zealand now . Because of my personal reason , I want to study my master courses in the UK . I have written two letters to you office . This time , I will do my application .Before I go to wellington , I still have a little problem .I have read the notice in your web .It says if an applicant need a student visa to study master courses , she/he need 17 days at least for the confirm from London .Because my courses will begin in the 22nd of September and I am waiting for the files from my country for the visa , in order to save the precious time , can I note my university in The UK to send all the recept and accommodation certificate to you office directly .Of courses , before the university dose that , I will pay my application fees .As we know , after I paid the deposit and tuition fees , I still need a couple of weeks to get the recept .If you can accept the fax from the university that could save much time . For an honest applicant , I do hope your majorities of the Queen can I help me . Thank you very much Sincerely yours, ** In New Zealand 17/07/03 Dear ****, You will need to supply original documents for your student visa application, faxed documents are not satisfactory. You should also wait until you have all relevant documents before you make your visa application. You should not ask the University to forward all your documents to us. You should allow us at least 4-6 weeks to process your application. Please be advised that your application may be delayed longer than this as you have previously been refused entry to the UK. We will need to obtain documents regarding the refusal, and may need to send documents to China for verification. I have attached information regarding the student visa to this email. Regards, IM, Immigration section 在接到这样的反复信笺确认以后,我开始从国内寄材料了。对比上一次中国的经验,我只是把父母的工作证明该成了公证件,其他没有变化。 但是大家应该注意的是,老外在这里注意的并不是存款多少了,他们想看到的是你在国外的消费记录,就是 3 months bank statment .就是你三个月的消费以及家里寄钱还有你换钱的明细。所以一定要把换钱的收据,家里寄钱的收据保存好了(不难吧)。至于你花钱的明细上你自己看着花吧,当然是越多越好了,但是也有个好方法,可以少花钱,但在银行的帐单上还可以表现的大(到时候再教你们)。 使馆的官方网站并不建议你先交学费,但是个人经验认为先交学费会对你的申请起到绝对的帮助作用,因为我在整个签证过程里,每当签证官谈到钱的时候她/他总是说,哦,你已经叫学费了呀。很好。。。。。 有了这些,剩下的事情就是你如何准备你的个人陈述了(非常的重要,因为这是给你一个解释自己拒签理由的觉好机会)我的是这样写的: Dear Ms/Mr.: To be honest, I write this letter to state my present situation. I graduated from a Chinese formal university in 2001 and got the L.B degree at the same time .When I was in the university , my professor had suggested me to have a further study in the UK if I want got a great achievement in the future .Because I had learned some foreign law in the university and had a good enthusiast in commercial law , I thought Britain should be the best place for my aim .So I began to concentrate on very course which would be relevant to the commercial law such as commercial law ,insurance law and international finance law, etc .Frankly , I did them well as my school report recorded . In order to get an offer to study in the UK, I found an agent company to help me to deal with it .Actually , it was wrong when I consider it nowadays .The company did get an offer and fraud me that could change to an unconditional offer automatically when I meet the language requirement .It was a offer for English course in fact .But at that time , I did not care of that .Cause I thought I could change the university they gave me when I passed the language .Then I prepared the files as the agent company told me . In 2001.8.14, I went to Beijing and visited the embassy to apply a student visa .In the interview, the officer asked me a series general questions. But she was not satisfied with my answer pertaining to my father's company .Because she wondered that why the general manager could answer a phone call directly and without a sectary transferring .So she suspected the company that my father was working was suspected .She focused on it times and times and wanted me to give her an appreciate answer . Honestly, in my home town, most of companies do not use the rule as the west. All the special offices' telephone numbers in the company are listed in the yellow pages. For example, if you want to speak to a bank manager, just look for the yellow page. So it is easy to call any office directly .But at that moment, my English was not as good as today to explain and the translator did not translate this special situation as well. The officer insisted that it was in- creditable that any one can easily call the general manager directly and further more she could not be satisfied with my parents' money .Then I was refused .I still remember that I was suspected to immigrant to the UK because of the financial problem. When I went back home, I told my parents all the details .They were much wondered .They try to persuade me to apple. But a lot of people told me not to do that. If I fail, I can not go to the UK for ever. I do want keep my study opportunity for the future .Then I took a job in a law firm for a practicing lawyer. During that year, I could not persuade myself to give up studying foreign laws and international commercial rules. Because it is become more and more useful since China joined the WTO. In order to study in an English country and study the international commercial law, I chose New Zealand .After 7 months language study, I got IELTS 6.5 .They are: Listening 7.0, others 6.0. I have also got an unconditional offer from the Massey University business school for the graduate study .But unfortunately, it is only available till next year February .That means I have to wait for half years to do nothing .As an adult student, time is very precious. I do not want immigrant to any other country. The key purpose is that I want to study my professional field well and got enough skill to go back China to take a good job as soon as I can .To compare with the British educational course, if I could study in the UK this year, I will save 2 years to get a master degree. I should say that I am very lucky to meet Ms Penny Carey who is the Principal Lecturer in the University of Hertfordshire law school. I told her all my minds and experience including the refusal. She encouraged me to do what I really want to do. She also said if I was suit for a professional legal person ,to be honest was very important .She advised me to tell the embassy all the mistakes I have been suffered and show the sufficient evidences to proof that I have never lied .It was a real mistake by the language problem. I have carefully read the notice in your web-sit .And be aware of that I should make a entry clearance .So I write these words to make you sure that I am really a general student .The purpose and aim are very simple. You can invest such an honest people as much as you want. Now I am holding an unconditional offer of the University of Hertfordshire. And paid the tuition fees and the accommodation deposit .My parents are sending the income certificates which are proved by Chinese authorities and enough bank statements over 6 months .Further more , I have about 15000 Nzds and 2000 Usds in the national bank. All the files are in the sending way. I will hand in them by my self next week. I hope I could be satisfied with you any other day. Sincerely yours, 然后有了这些就要把你的申请表(官方的)填好强烈建议使用自己从网上下载,然后自己在计算机填好打印的东西。我的就是这样,超级的漂亮,老外看了之后说做的太好了。要知道你的表格填写的好坏一定程度上决定了你签证。漂亮朴素的表格是人见人爱的要知道。样本我下次发给你们。 在使用递交材料的工具上,一定要讲究次序和说明。让老外查找的时候非常方便,想要什么就有什么。他们就是猴子嘛,要的东西都满足了,自然给你签证了。用一个塑料活页夹子是很重要。最重要的一定有一个叫lists 的东西: Dear Sir or Madam: As a common applicant, I make this list to help you censor my application before you deal with my visa. Part One: 1. A personal statement for a student visa 2. A Passport 3. Two Passport-Size photos Part Two: 1. An unconditional offer from the University of Hertfordshire in LLM Commercial law , 2. Full 3 month bank statements form 07/03/03___05/08/03 in National Bank of New Zealand , 3. A fax file of international Funds Transfer Transaction Report for Tuition fees and accommodation deposit, 4. A receipt for tuition fees & accommodation deposit and acceptance offer from the University . 5. Tow thousand USDS travelers cheque 6. A living cost reference from the University of Hertfordshire. Part Three: 1. A Certificate of Birth , 2. A Certificate of kinship, 3. Two Certificate of Parents’ income and job statements 4. 5,00,000 RMB (relevant to 38500 pounds deposit in 6 months and bank statement ) 5. A Certificate of Family premises 6. A completed contract of a family house purchase 7. A development report of estate and construction issued by my father 8. A piece of news paper and a selling guide of City Garden with translation 9. A copy of tax payment of my fathers company. Part four: 1. A Certificate of Bachelor’s Degree.( with original paper) 2. A Certificate of General University Diploma,( with original paper) 3. A Certificate of Exchange Student Diploma 4. A Certificate of University Report Card (with original paper) 5. A copy of IELTS report ( original paper is on the way to me from the University of Auckland) 6. A attendance letter from Massey University English Language Centre 7. An Unconditional offer of graduate diploma in Business from Massy University 8. Some letters form the University of Hertfordshire law school principal lecturer Penny Caryey . Please be advised, all the certificates are proved and guaranteed by Chinese Government of Notary Public Office. Thanks for your time wasted Sincerely yours, **** 27/07/03 Unit 12/359 College Street Palmerston North New Zealand 记住,你申请大学和教授的书信一定要打印给他。这样让他知道你是一个真心去上学的学生。 有了这些,剩下的就是interveiw 了。想想你如果是签证官的话,面对这样一份完美的申请,你还有什么不理解的问题了嘛?面试不过就是问你点非常general 的问题了。 你们都不信,我的面试过程30多分钟,我和签证官开了20分钟的玩笑。只要你诚实的眼睛告诉他/她,我要去学习,我有能力去,有钱生活的很好,用语言再说一遍就可以。签证官对于上次的拒签根本没有问。而且和我解释了为什么要对中国学生进行面试的原因,就是因为英国消费高。虽然已经离开了中国,但是通过面试可以让他/她知道你有更多的钱支持你的学习。她甚至明确说大学就想要你们的钱,我们使馆就是看你有没有钱,没有别的意思。你的良好的消费记录告诉了使馆,你有能力在英国消费。轻轻松松当场拿到签证。而且欢迎我介绍其他同学到英国读书。哈哈,简单吧。如果你真的愿意了解更深的细节,等我到英国再和我保持联络。欢迎大家英国想见。 完

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-12 06:04 |显示全部楼层
haohao

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-12 09:14 |显示全部楼层
“用一个塑料活页夹子是很重要” 谢谢,非常好的主意!! [em08][em08][em08]

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-12 12:29 |显示全部楼层
经历还是很值得思考的

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-17 19:48 |显示全部楼层
偶觉得去英国还是比较容易的,因为对你是否有移民倾向这一方面并不作太大的要求,相反对资金方面要求较高,偶同学去英国相当容易!

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-23 07:37 |显示全部楼层
某种程度上是比较容易的

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-27 03:32 |显示全部楼层

i hate ..............they

*(*

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-10-31 19:59 |显示全部楼层
hanfeiok: 你的在电脑上把签证表格打印出来的注意非常好,可是我发现所有的签证表格下载格式都是PDF,请问你怎样解决这个问题的,可否有Word格式的.如果有,请发给我一份to :gibsongao@hotmail.com.先谢谢了! 现在您是否已到英国? 祝你一切顺利!

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-1 02:50 |显示全部楼层
我已经把你要得东西发到你的信箱了。

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-1 02:53 |显示全部楼层
很奇怪,这么好的帖子,我都发了两个月了才有人看。

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-7 06:21 |显示全部楼层
感谢你将自己的宝贵经历与我们分享,我的信箱是CL26877@hotmail.com,可否将你的表格发给我一份呢?谢谢了

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-8 05:11 |显示全部楼层
我也想要,可不可以也给我一份啊? EMAIL:lemonli@sina.com 谢谢哦!!! [em08][em08][em08]

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-8 20:31 |显示全部楼层
我感觉你的经历很有传奇色彩的,好帖!E-mail:Ramona_812@hotmail.com

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-9 19:06 |显示全部楼层
不错啊,我有一个同学,就问了三个问题就签到了

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-14 04:32 |显示全部楼层
我正在申请去英国留学,但申请学校和签证遇到了很多问题。希望申请在伯明翰或伦敦。 不知道如何解决,可以帮我吗?谢谢! 如应选那所学校,资金来源证明~~~` 我是在学大学生,就读福州。本人也是那里人。 学习成绩一般,计算机系,英语一般。 如果哪位能帮我的请发E-mail linhongyan2002@yahoo.com.cn 不胜感谢~~~~

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-14 04:36 |显示全部楼层
也给我发一分,谢谢 linhongyan2002@yahoo.com.cn

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-18 04:42 |显示全部楼层
其实我想说,你的这个帖子真的很棒,我也是今年九月刚被拒签的,和你的经历很相似,我已经决定来个模仿秀,如法炮制一个list得东东,会使我信心倍增,如果签过了到英国请你吃饭:),怎么联系?另外麻烦你也给我寄来你的word各式的申请表,谢了!buqiuren1979@hotmail.com

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-23 21:37 |显示全部楼层
好人,我也要 lina_jing@hotmail.com

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-11-25 19:59 |显示全部楼层
或许真的不难?只要用心准备。请发我一份 tamarapeng@hotmail.com 谢谢 [em12]

新浪微博达人勋

该用户从未签到

发表于 2003-12-1 02:34 |显示全部楼层
谢谢你的帖子,这么详细,我觉得对自己会很有帮助的。决定试一下你说的那个list. 可能下个月就要签证了,有点紧张。 不过现在觉得保持平常心最重要。

发表回复

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 注册用户 新浪微博登陆

本版积分规则

帮助中心
网友中心
购买须知
支付方式
服务支持
资源下载
售后服务
定制流程
关于我们
关于我们
友情链接
联系我们
关注我们
官方微博
官方空间
官方微信
快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表